Florida’s Public Records Law
[…] Importantly, lawsuits over public records are given priority over other cases. Upon filing, the court sets an immediate hearing. See Fla. Stat. § 119.11(1) (mandating that public record actions are entitled to an immediate hearing and take priority over other pending cases).

So unlike other cases litigated in Florida’s courts, public record cases can be resolved relatively quickly. More importantly, the person denied access to public records can recover attorneys’ fees and costs if they must bring suit to enforce compliance. See Fla. Stat. § 119.12. Specifically, the public records law includes a prevailing party attorneys’ fee provision, which provides:

“If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied, the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement, including attorney’s fees.” Fla. Stat. § 119.12.

As written, the attorneys’ fee provision allows the person denied access to public records to recover attorney fees and costs if they prevail in court but the agency cannot recover attorney fees and costs even if it prevails.